State Competition Champions

2018

1A Time Out — Northwood Kensett
2A Time Out — Waukon
3A Time Out — Carlisle
4A Time Out — Mason City
1A Group Stunt — Saint Edmund A
2A Group Stunt — Columbus Catholic, Waterloo B
3A Group Stunt — Carlisle B
4A Group Stunt — Ankeny Centennial A
1A Cheer Dance — Algona, Bishop Garrigan
2A Cheer Dance — Des Moines Christian
3A Cheer Dance — Carlisle
4A Cheer Dance — Valley, West Des Moines
Coed Cheer Dance — Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

2017

1A Cheer/Dance — BCLUW
2A Cheer/Dance — Des Moines Christian
3A Cheer/Dance — Dallas Center – Grimes
4A Cheer/Dance — Waukee
Coed Cheer/Dance — Fort Dodge
1A Time Out — HLV
2A Time Out — Mount Ayr
3A Time Out — Carlisle
4A Time Out — Fort Dodge
1A Stunt Group — Notre Dame, Burlington B
2A Stunt Group — Waukon
3A Stunt Group — Mount Pleasant A
4A Stunt Group — Iowa City, West A
Coed Stunt Group — Davenport West

2016

1A Cheer/Dance — Nashua-Plainfield
2A Cheer/Dance — BCLUW
3A Cheer/Dance — Dallas Center – Grimes
4A Cheer/Dance — Johnston
Coed Cheer/Dance — Waukee
1A/2A Time Out — South Central Calhoun
3A/4A Time Out — North Scott, Eldridge
1A Group Stunt — Notre Dame, Burlington B
2A Group Stunt — BCLUW B
3A Group Stunt — Mount Pleasant A
4A Group Stunt — Fort Dodge

2015

1A Cheer/Dance — BCLUW (Coach Kelly Trinkle)
2A Cheer/Dance — Southeast Valley (Coach Mindy DeBaun)
3A Cheer/Dance — Dallas Center- Grimes (Coach Angie Rubel)
4A Cheer/Dance — Ames (Coach Sarah Buss)
Coed Cheer/Dance — Waukee (Coach Morgan Phillips)
1A/2A Time Out — Garner-Hayfield/ Ventura (Coach Kristi Carew)
3A/4A Time Out — Burlington (Coach Cherie Reid)
1A Group Stunt — Grundy Center A (Coach Kari Broer)
2A Group Stunt — Southeast Valley (Coach Mindy DeBaun)
3A Group Stunt — Mount Pleasant (Coach Nikole Keaster)
4A Group Stunt — Fort Dodge A ( Coach KC Williams)

2014

1A
1. BCLUW
2. Northwood-Kennett
3. Nashua-Planfield
4. Newman Catholic
5. Tri-County, Thornburg

2A
1. Southeast Valley
2. West Fork
3. Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
4. Dike-New Hartford
5. Des Moines Christian

3A
1. Dallas Center Grimes
2. Mount Pleasant
3. Clear Lake
4. Assumption
5. Boone

4A
1. Ames
2. Waukee
3. Mason City
4. Southeast Polk
5. Johnston

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Cedar Falls
3. Ankeny Centennial
4. Knoxville

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. Fort Dodge
3. North Cedar
4. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson

Time Out Small
1. Clarke, Osceola
2. Grundy Center
3. H-L-V
4. PCM
5. Southeast Valley

Time Out Large
1. Fort Dodge
2. Cedar Falls
3. Johnston
4. Dowling Catholic
5. Dallas Center-Grimes

Group Stunt 1A
1. Nasua Plainfield B
2. BCLUW A
3. Northwood Kensett
4. Nashua Plainfield A
5. Grundy Center B

Group Stunt 2A
1. Southeast Valley
2. South Central Calhoun
3. Central Lyon, Rock Rapids B
4. Central Lyon, Rock Rapids A
5. West Fork

Group Stunt 3A
1. Mt. Pleasant A
2. Mt. Pleasant B
3. Assumption A
4. Carlisle A
5. Carlisle B

Group Stunt 4A
1. Linn-Mar, Marion
2. Waukee
3. Ames B
4. Southeast Polk A
5. Ames A

Group Stunt Co-ed
1. Davenport West A
2. Davenport West B
3. Pella Christian
4. Cardinal Eldon

2013

1A
1. Bishop Garrigan
2. Northwood Kensett
3. Nashua-Plainfield
4. BCLUW
5. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

2A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Saint Edmond
3. Central Lyon/Geo. LR
4. Dike New Hartford
5. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura

3A
1. Mt. Pleasant
2. Clear Lake
3. Carlisle
4. Winterset
5. Boone

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Cedar Falls
3. Mason City

4A
1. Ames
2. Dowling
3. Waukee
4. North Scott
5. Burlington

Coed
1. Davenport West
2. Linn Mar
3. Fort Dodge

Small Team
1. Ballard
2. Crestwood, Cresco
3. Prairie Valley, Gowrie
4. IKM-Manning
5. Marion

Time Out Small
1. Roland Story
2. Albia
3. Cardinal, Eldon
4. PCM, Monroe
5. Central Lyon/Geo. LR

Time Out Large
1. Fort Dodge Senior
2. Dowling Catholic
3. Cedar Falls
4. Valley, West DM
5. Indianola

Stunt Team Small

1. Prairie Gowrie
2. Des Moines Christian
3. St. Edmond A
4. Central Lyon/Geo. LR
5. West Fork
6. Central Lyon/Geo. LR

Stunt Team Large
1. Waukee
2. Davenport West B
3. Ames B
4. Valley, WDM
5. Davenport West A

2012

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge Senior
2. Davenport West
3. Linn Mar

Small
1. IKM-Manning
2. Van Meter
3. Marion

1A
1. Prairie Valley
2. BCLUW
3. Northwood Kensett
4. Bishop Garrigan
5. Newman Catholic
6. Madrif
7. North Iowa
8. Don Bosco

2A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Nashua Plainfield
3. West Fork
4. Saint Edmond
5. Davis County
6. Forest City
7. S. Central Calhoun
8. Emmetsburg
3A
1. Mount Pleasant
2. Crestwood
3. Norwalk
4. Assumption
5. Dallas Center Grimes
6. ADM
7. Union

4A

1. Waukee
2. Urbandale
3. Ames
4. Lewis Central
5. North Scott
6. Cedar Falls
7. Bettendorf

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Mason City
3. Southeast Polk

2011

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Clear Creek Amana
2. Pella Christian
3. Charles City

Coed
1. Davenport West
2. Ft Dodge SR
3. CR Jefferson
4. Linn-Marr

Small Team
1. Williamsburg
2. Prairie Valley
3. CPU
4. HLV

1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. North Iowa
3. Southeast Webster Grand
4. Northwood Kensett

2A
1. Saint Edmond
2. BCLUW
3. South Central Calhoun
4. Nashua Plainfield
5. DM Christian
6. Roland Story
7. Garner-Hayfield
8. Woodward Granger

3A
1. Crestwood
2.Ballard
3.Mt. Pleasant
4.Dallas Center Grimes
5.Carlisle
6.Winterset
7.Lewis Central
8.Waverly Shell Rock

4A
1. Ames
2.Waukee
3.Cedar Falls
4. Urbandale
5. DM Lincoln
6. Hempstead
7. North Scott

4A Large
1. Valley
2.Mason City
3.Burlington

2010

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Roland Story
2. North Central Kossuth
3. Charles City
4. Sheldon

Coed
1. Davenport West
2. Fort Dodge

Small Team
1. Williamsburg
2. Prairie Valley
3. Jesup
4. IKM-Manning
5. Union
6. Lake Mills
7. Waterloo East

1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. Bishop Garrigan
3. Garner-Hayfield
4. Woodward Granger
5. Southeast Webster Grand

2A
1. Nashua Plainfield
2. DM Christian
3. St. Edmond
4. Bondurant-Farrar
5. Van Meter
6. BCLUW

3A
1. Assumption
2. Crestwood
3. Carlisle
4. Mount Pleasant
5. Glenwood
6. Winterset
7. Anamosa
8. Dallas Center Grimes

4A
1. Hempstead
2. Urbandale
3. Pleasant Valley
4. DM Lincoln
5. Cedar Falls
6. Waukee

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Burlington
3. Southeast Polk
4. Mason City

2009

Group Stunt Small School
1. Gladbrook Reinbeck
2. Madrid
3. Prairie Valley #1
4. Tri County

Group Stunt Large School
1. Assumption #1
2. Bettendorf
3. Assumption #2
4. Valley #1
5. Cedar Falls #2
6. Ames #2
7. Pleasant Valley
8. Valley #2

Non Stunt/Mount
1. Nevada
2. Roland Story
3. Bedford
4. Charles City

Small Team
1. Prairie Valley
2. Lake Mills
3. Tri County
4. IKM-Manning

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge Senior

1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. Colo-NESCO
3. Bishop Garrigan

2A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. BCLUW
3. St. Edmond
4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
5. Nashua-Plainfield
6. Gilbert

3A
1. Assumption
2. Mount Pleasant
3. Crestwood
4. Norwalk
5. Ballard
6. Marion
7. Union

4A
1. Ames
2. Bettendorf
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Hempstead
5. Cedar Falls
6. Waukee
7. Waterloo East

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Burlington
3. Mason City

2008

Group Stunt Small School
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
2. Bondurant-Farrar
3. Prairie Valley II
4. Jesup
5. St. Edmonds

Group Stunt Large School
1. Pleasant Valley
2. Valley
3. Cedar Falls I
4. Ames
5. Cedar Falls II

Non Stunt/Mount
1. Emmetsburg
2. Roland-Story
3. Bedford
4. North Sentral Kossuth

Small Team
1. Lake Mills
2. Prairie Valley
3. Waterloo West
4. Union

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge Senior
2. Anamosa

1A
1. Bishop Garrigan
2. Coon Rapids-Bayard
3. Newman Catholic

2A

1. Des Moines Christian
2. BCLUW
3. St. Edmond
4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
5. Pella Christian
6. Nashua-Plainfield
7. Bondurant-Farrar

3A
1. Crestwood
2. Marion
3. Winterset
4. Norwalk
5. Jefferson – Scranton
6. Dallas Center Grimes
7. Boone

4A

1. Davenport Assumption
2. Ames
3. Cedar Falls
4. Pleasant Valley
5. Johnston
6. Waukee

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Burlington
3. Mason City

2007

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Roland Story
2. North Sentral Kossuth

Coed
1. Fort Dodge

Small Team
1. Lake Mills
2. Williamsburg
3. Coon Rapids-Bayard
4. W-CL-T

Large Team
1. Valley
2. Bettendorf
3. Burlington

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Colo-Nesco
3. West Hancock

Division 1A
1. BCLUW
2. Saint Edmond
3. Nashua-Plainfield
4. Prairie Valley

Division 2A
1. Bondurant-Farrar
2. East Sac County

Division 3A
1. Ballard
2. Norwalk
3. Winterset
4. Marion
5. Boone

Division 4A
1. Assumption
2. Pleasant Valley
3. Cedar Falls
4. Waukee

Small Group Stunt
1. Anamosa I
2. Nashua-Plainfield I
3. Anamosa II

Large Group Stunt
1. Assumption I
2. Ames I
3. Valley I
4. Fort Dodge I

Sideline Cheer
1. Southern Cal
2. West Harrison

2006

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Ventura
2. North Kossuth
3. Bedford
4. Roland-Story

Coed
1. Cedar Falls
2. City High, Iowa City
3. BGM

8 Members & Under
1. Gilbert
2. Clear Lake
3. Earlham
4. Harris Lake Park
5. Williamsburg

17-25 Members
1. Bettendorf
2. Valley
3. Mason City
4. Burlington
5. Ames

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Madrid
3. Colo-NESCO

Division 1A
1. Nashua-Plainfield
2. Saint Edmond
3. BCLUW

Division 2A
1. Monticello
2. North Fayette
3. Bondurant-Farrar

Division 3A
1. Mount Pleasant
2. Ballard
3. Winterset
4. ADM
5. Marion
6. Carlisle

Division 4A
1. Johnston
2. Assumption
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Waukee
5. West, Davenport

Group Stunt
1. Cedar Falls I
2. Cedar Falls II
3. Johnston II
4. Pleasant Valley
5. Johnston I

Sideline Cheer
1. Indianola
2. IKM

2005

Non-Stunt/Mount

1. Iowa City, West
2. North Kossuth
3. Alburnett
4. St. Ansgar
5. Roland Story

Coed
1. Fort Dodge
2. Prairie Valley
3. Iowa City, City High

8 Members & Under
1. Coon Rapids Bayard
2. Gilbert
3. HLV
4. Alta
5. Nevada

17-25 Members
1. Mason City
2. Bettendorf
3. Davenport, West

Division A
1. Des Moines, Christian
2. BCLUW
3. West Hancock

Division 1A
1. Bishop Garrigan
2. Nashua-Plainfield

Division 2A
1. St. Edmonds
2. Solon

Division 3A
1. Mount Pleasant
2. Ballard
3. Waukee
4. Carlisle
5. Winterset

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Assumption
3. Johnston
4. Ames
5. Burlington

Group Stunt
1. Assumption
2. Johnston B
3. Cedar Falls A
4. Pleasant Valley
5. Cedar Falls B

2004

Non-Stunt/Mount

1. Iowa City West
2. Newman Catholic
3. North Kossuth
4. Emmetsburg
5. Charles City
6. Corwith-Wesley-Lu Verne
7. Woodbine

Coed
1. Pleasant Valley
2. North Cedar
3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
4. Fort Dodge
5. Des Moines North
6. West Delaware
7. Denison

8 Members & Under
1. Nevada
2. Grundy Center
3. North Tama
4. Davenport North
5. Gilbert
6. Harris-Lake Park
7. Alta
8. South Page

17-25 Members
1. Bettendorf

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. BCLUW
3. Northern University
4. HLV
5. Madrid
6. Alburnett
7. Colo-Nesco

Division 1A
1. Nashua-Plainfield
2. Bishop Garrigan
3. Lake Mills
4. Dike-New Hartford
5. Pocahontas Area

Division 2A
1. St. Edmonds
2. Ogden
3. Union
4. Center-Point Urbana

Division 3A
1. Mount Pleasant
2. Winterset
3. Carlisle (tie)
3. Forest City (tie)
5. Clear Lake
6. Waukon
7. Waukee
8. Waverly-Shellrock
9. Marion
10.Ballard
11.LeMars
12.Clear Creek Amana
13.Washington

Division 4A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Johnston
3. Cedar Falls
4. Mason City
5. Ankeny
6. Ames
7. Davenport West
8. Burlington
9. Indianola
10. Davenport Central
11. Newton
12. Iowa City

2003

Division A
1. Northern University
2. Des Moines Christian
3. Earlham
4. Tripoli (tie)
4. Coon Rapids–Bayard

Division 1A
1. BCLUW
2. Lake Mills
3. Bedford
4. Pleasantville

Division 2A

1. Clear Creek Amana
2. Nashua Plainfield
3. Roland-Story
4. St. Edmond

Division 3A
1. Boone
2. Winterset
3. Forest City
4. Ballard
5. Mount Pleasant
6. ADM
7. Clear Lake

Division 4A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Mason City
3. Johnston
4. Cedar Falls
5. Ames
6. Ankeny

Non-Stunt Mount Division
1. Union
2. Alburnett
3. New Hampton
4. Emmetsburg

Coed Small Division
1. Marion
2. Davenport West
3. Prairie Valley
4. Des Moines North

Coed Large Division
1. Bettendorf
2. North Cedar
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Fort Dodge

2002

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Hampton-Dumont
2. Union
3. North Kossuth
4. Earlham
5. Sioux City East
6. North Tama

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Tri-County
3. HLV

Division 1A
1. Northern University High
2. BCLUW
3. Lake Mills

Division 2A
1. Clear Creek Amana
2. Nashua-Plainfield
3. Roland-Story

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Clear Lake
3. Ballard
4. Winterset

Division 4A
1. Johnston
2. Burlington
3. Mason City
4. Cedar Falls
5. Davenport Central
6. West Des Moines Valley
7. Bettendorf

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. North Cedar
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Fort Dodge

2001

Cheer/Chant
1. Indianola
2. Hudson
3. Nevada

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. Hampton-Dumont
3. Union (tie)
3. Earlham (tie)
5. North Kossuth
6. Madrid

Division 1A
1. BCLUW
2. Northern University
3. St. Edmond

Division 2A
1. Nashua-Plainfield
2. Ballard
3. Forest City

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Waukee
3. Webster City
4. WintersetDivision
4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Johnston
3. Ames
4. Mason City
5. Davenport Central
6. West Des Moines Valley
7. Fort Dodge

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. North Cedar
3. Des Moines North
4. Washington

2000

Cheer/Chant
1. Independence
2. Remsen St. Mary’s
3. Eddyville-Blakesburg

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Earlham
2. Clear Creek-Amana
3. HLV
4. Union
5. Prairie Valley
6. North Kossuth
7. Denison

Division A
1. Cal-Dows
2. Des Moines Christian
3. Essex

Division 1A
1. BCLUW
2. Central City
3. East Buchanan

Division 2A
1. Ballard
2. Nashua-Plainfield
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond
4. North Cedar

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Winterset
3. Johnston
4. Waukee

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Mason City
3. Ames
4. Fort Dodge
5. Bettendorf
6. Burlington

Co-ed
1. Clinton
2. Davenport West

1999

Cheer/Chant
1. Iowa City City High
2. Remsen St. Mary’s
3. Roland-Story

Division A
1. BCLUW
2. Des Moines Christian
3. Newman Catholic

Division 1A
1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
2. North Cedar
3. Nashua-Plainfield

Division 2A
1. Waukee
2. Ballard
3. Forest City

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Winterset
3. Webster City
4. Johnston

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Mason City
3. Southeast Polk
4. Davenport Central

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. North Kossuth
2. Hamption Dummont
3. Union High School
4. Earlham
5. Denison
6. Madrid

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge
2. Davenport West
3. Clinton

1998

Cheer/Chant
1. Grandview Park Baptist
2. North Fayette
3. Boone

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. North Kossuth
2. Earlham
3. Ogden
4. Denison
5. Madrid
6. Riceville

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. HLV
3. BCLUW

Division 1A
1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
2. North Cedar
3. Nashua-Plainfield
4. Bishop Garrigan

Division 2A
1. Ballard
2. Forest City
3. Waukee
4. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Clear Lake
3. Johnston
4. Urbandale

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Mason City
3. Burlington
4. Bettendorf

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. Des Moines Roosevelt
3. Clinton

1997

Cheer/Chant
1. Oelwein
2. Iowa City City
3. North Fayette

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Denison
2. Riceville
3. Knoxville
4. Madrid

Division 1
1. BCLUW
2. HLV
3. North Kossuth
4. Des Moines Christian

Division 2
1. Clear-Creek Amana
2. North Polk
3. North Cedar
4. Bondurant-Farrar

Division 3
1. Ballard
2. Waukee
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond
4. Roland-Story

Division 4
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Winterset
3. Clear Lake
4. Adel-DeSoto Minburn

Division 5
1. Mason City
2. Des Moines North
3. Johnston
4. Fort Madison

Division 6
1. Cedar Falls
2. Ames
3. Bettendorf
4. Davenport Central

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. Southeast Polk
3. Springville

1996

Cheer/Chant
1. North Fayette
2. Newton
3. Iowa City City

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. North Cedar
3. HLV

Division 2A
1. Waukee
2. Ballard
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Fort Madison
3. Linn-Mar

Division 4A
1. Mason City
2. Burlington
3. Cedar Falls

Co-ed
1. Ames
2. Southeast Polk
3. Anamosa

1995

Cheer/Chant
1. Pomeroy-Palmer

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. HLV
3. North Kossuth

Division 2A
1. Waukee
2. Ballard
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Forest City
3. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Burlington
3. Des Moines Lincoln

Co-ed
1. Southeast Polk
2. Ames
3. Fort Dodge

1994

Cheer/Chant
1. Cedar Rapids Prairie
2. Des Moines Christian
3. Urbandale

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. HLV
3. BCLUW

Division 2A
1. Waukee
2. Ballard
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

[columnhelper col-md-3]Division 3A
1. Nevada
2. Davenport Assumption
3. Linn-MarDivision 4A
1. Ames
2. Mason City
3. Cedar FallsCo-ed
1. Fort Dodge
2. North Iowa

1993

Division 1A
1. Madrid
2. North Kossuth
3. Nora Springs-Rock Falls

Division 2A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. Waukee
3. BCLUW

Division 3A
1. Ballard
2. West Liberty
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

Division 4A
1. Burlington
2. Mason City
3. Cedar Falls

Co-ed
1. Ames
2. Linn-Mar

1992

Division A
1. HLV
2. North Kossuth
3. Madrid

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. BCLUW
3. Center Point-Urbana

Division 2A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Ballard
3. West Liberty

Division 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Prairie
2. Linn-Mar
3. Southeast Polk

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Mason City
3. Ottumwa

Co-ed
1. Ames
2. Anamosa
3. Waterloo West

1991

Division A
1. Lincoln of Stanwood
2. Albert City-Truesdale
3. HLV

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. Cumberland-Anita-Massena
3. BCLUW

Division 2A
1. Center Point-Urbana
2. Anamosa
3. West Liberty

Division 3A
1. Ames
2. Southeast Polk
3. Mason City